Monday, 15 September 2014 10:47
DPC (Data-Processing Center) – basis of any payment system and main goal of it is maximum fast and reliable process of great stream of data information from connected users. In the heavy growth in the number of bank payment cards in the system Uzcard and they neither more nor less has already been more than 13 million. There has been a need to expand the infrastructure of computing power of the system in modernization of DPC.
For this reason Uzcard jointly with Russian company “BPC Bank Technology” which is leading provider of payment solutions for the global financial industry, has launched a project to upgrade its existing servers to ensure payment transaction on plastic cards. Solution increased requirements to the functional servers and hardware-software complex “Smartvista” will be a transition to new and high-powered server hardware on the IBM Power series and subsequent migration to the software program part of the system.
This is definitely the right decision will bring Uzcard payment system to a new level and will provide an opportunity to conduct at the same time up to 30 million transactions per a day in normal mode. New computing servers will guarantee of stability and reliable operation of the national payment system and allow successful development of such lines of business to a new form of interactive services that allow you to manage your funds in the bank account via internet and mobile gadgets.