Exhibition BankExpo-2015 – Banking Technologies are getting closer
(0 votes)
Friday, 13 March 2015 19:45
In Tashkent Exhibition Center “Uzkurgazmasavdo” ended VIII National Exhibition of banking technologies, equipment and services “BankEXPO-2015”
The event was organized by the Central Bank of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the committees of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis on budget and economic reforms, information and communication technologies, Uzbekistan Banking Association and the Public Youth Movement “Kamolot”. It was attended by the country’s commercial banks, companies of Lessors Association, the leading insurance companies, local and foreign IT-companies.
The main purpose of the exhibition is widespread information of entrepreneurs and public about the latest achievements and perspectives development of the banking sector of the republic, demonstration of new technologies and products. Bank-participants of the exhibition provided to population own new development in information technologies: internet-banking, mobile-banking, and also traditional banking services and products as deposits, loans etc.
The exhibition was organized “round tables”, seminars presentations, meetings and master-classes on different direction of banking. Particularly during the event there was project presentation of new edition of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On electronic commerce”. The specialists noted that presented version of bill opens new legal, economic, organizational and technologic conditions for development of e-commerce. The conception of the draft law provides a significant simplification of procedures of registration and execution of contract of e-commerce which doubtless will promote for further raising competitive capacity, financial soundness and investing activities of small scale business and private enterprise of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Visitors of the exhibition demonstrated a new mobile payment application Uzcard with which you can perform on-line payment for goods and services to a wide range of suppliers to control their costs by using the service "monitoring of payments" to pay using a QR-code scanning and manage multiple bank card one account. Uzcard application available to all holders of bank cards Uzcard, owning mobile devices on iOS and Android.
The last exhibition clearly showed the widespread use of modern technologies in Uzbekistan banks that meet the requirements of a new generation of customers walking in step with the times. It's safe to say that this exhibition has created an excellent opportunity for banks and offers new information, share experiences, get acquainted with the achievements and prospects of development of the banking sector, as well as establish new connections.